NCAA Gymnastics Regional assignments set

The NCAA Gymnastics regional assignments were released Monday, and the 36 teams that will be competing for a spot at the NCAA Championships next month found out where they are heading.

The six regional competitions will be held on April 1, with the top two teams, and the top two all-around competitors (not on an advancing team) will receive a trip to the Championships, which will be held April 15-16 in St. Louis. In addition, the event winners at each regional site will advance to St. Louis if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all-around qualifier.

Here are the regional assignments:

West Regional (Host: University of Washington)

1. Oklahoma (No. 1)
2. Kentucky (No. 12)
3. Washington (No. 13)
4. Utah State (No. 24)
5. Stanford (No. 32)
6. BYU (No. 34)

All-Around competitors:
Alexis Brown, UC Davis
Caitlin Soliwoda, Sacramento St.
Lauren Rice, Sacramento St.
Kaitlin Won, San Jose St.
Alt. — Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault — Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific
Vault — Julia Konner, Sacramento St.
Alt. — Katy Nogaki, UC Davis
Uneven Bars — Yonni Michovska, UC Davis
Uneven Bars — Rachel Heinl, San Jose St.
Alt. — Sarah Liddle, UC Davis
Balance Beam — Yasmine Yektaparast, UC Davis
Balance Beam — Taylor Chan, San Jose St.
Alt. — Chelsey Andrada, San Jose St.
Floor Exercise — Taylor Chan, San Jose St.
Floor Exercise — Ariana Harger, Seattle Pacific
Alt. — Yasmine Yektaparast, UC Davis

North Central Regional (Host: University of Nebraska)

1. LSU (No. 2)
2. Boise State (No. 11)
3. Nebraska (No. 14)
4. Arizona (No. 25)
5. Iowa State (No. 29)
6. Minnesota (No. 36)

All-Around Competitors:
Kara Witgen, Air Force
Mariana Murphy, Air Force

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault — Anna Salamone, Air Force
Vault — Jamie Lewis, Air Force
Vault — Riley Hill, Air Force
Uneven Bars — Anna Salamone, Air Force
Uneven Bars — Brittney Reed, Air Force
Uneven Bars — Darby Germain, Air Force
Uneven Bars — Jamie Lewis, Air Force
Balance Beam — Riley Hill, Air Force
Balance Beam — Brittney Reed, Air Force
Balance Beam — Rita Koenigbauer, Air Force
Balance Beam — Chelsea Grimison, Air Force
Floor Exercise — Casey Bell, Air Force
Floor Exercise — Jamie Lewis, Air Force
Floor Exercise — Darby Germain, Air Force
Floor Exercise — Brittney Reed, Air Force

Southeast Regional (Host: University of Florida)

1. Florida (No. 3)
2. Georgia (No. 10)
3. Missouri (No. 15)
4. New Hampshire (No. 30)
5. Penn State (No. 33)
6. North Carolina (No. 35)

All-Around Competitors:
Chelsea Knight, North Carolina St.
Gabriella Yarussi, Towson
Tyra McKellar, Towson
Kirsten Peterman, Maryland
Alt. — Paris Phillips, North Carolina St.

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault — Sarah Faller, Maryland
Vault — Paris Phillips, North Carolina St.
Alt. — Erin Tucker, Towson
Uneven Bars — Amanda Fillard, North Carolina St.
Uneven Bars — Melissa Brooker, North Carolina St.
Alt. — Alecia Farina, Maryland
Balance Beam — Mary Elle Arduino, Towson
Balance Beam — Sarah Faller, Maryland
Alt. — Drew Grantham, North Carolina St.
Floor Exercise — Emily Brauckmuller, Maryland
Floor Exercise — Alecia Farina, Maryland
Alt. — Paris Phillips, North Carolina St.

[More from Excelle Sports: How Oklahoma’s Maggie Nichols ‘flipped a switch’ to become gymnastics’ biggest star]

South Central Regional (Host: University of Arkansas)

1. Utah (No. 4)
2. Denver (No. 9)
3. California (No. 16)
4. Auburn (No. 21)
5. Arkansas (No. 27)
6. Central Michigan (No. 28)

All-Around Competitors:
Mikailla Northern, Ill.-Chicago
Alexis Brawner, Southeast Mo. St.
Ashley Potts, Northern Ill.
Katherine Prentice, Northern Ill.
Alt. — Schyler Jones, Texas Woman’s

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault — Schyler Jones, Texas Woman’s
Vault — Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood (MO)
Alt. — Katey Oswalt, Lindenwood (MO)
Uneven Bars — Jamyra Carter, Northern Ill.
Uneven Bars — Courtney Dowdell, Northern Ill.
Alt. — Nichelle Christopherson, Arizona St.
Balance Beam — Nichelle Christopherson, Arizona St.
Balance Beam — Kierstin Sokolowski, Lindenwood (MO)
Alt. — Mallory Moredock, Texas Woman’s
Floor Exercise — Gabrielle Cooke, Illinois St.
Floor Exercise — Courtney Dowdell, Northern Ill.
Alt. — Katey Oswalt, Lindenwood (MO)

Central Regional (Host: University of Illinois)

1. UCLA (No. 5)
2. Oregon State (No. 8)
3. Iowa (No. 17)
4. Illinois (No. 19)
5. Eastern Michigan (No. 22)
6. Ohio State (No. 26)

All-Around Competitors:
Nicola Deans, Michigan St.
Rachael Underwood, Western Mich.
Anna Corbett, Western Mich.
Ashley White, Centenary (LA)
Alt. — Kaitlyn Menzione, Ball St.

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault — Jovannah East, Bowling Green
Vault — Lauren Feely, Bowling Green
Alt. — Sarah Ebeyer, Ball St.
Uneven Bars — Jessie Peszek, Western Mich.
Uneven Bars — Hailee Westney, Michigan St.
Alt. — Lindsey Lemke, Michigan St.
Balance Beam — Jessie Peszek, Western Mich.
Balance Beam — Jovannah East, Bowling Green
Alt. — Baylee Bell, Ball St.
Floor Exercise — Elena Lagoski, Michigan St.
Floor Exercise — Kira Frederick, Michigan St.
Alt. — Kayla Rose, Bowling Green

Northeast Regional (Host: West Virginia University)

1. Alabama (No. 6)
2. Michigan (No. 7)
3. Southern Utah (No. 18)
4. George Washington (No. 20)
5. West Virginia (No. 23)
6. Kent State (No. 31)

All-Around Competitors:
Majesta Valentine, West Chester
Lyanda Dudley, Cornell
Caroline Morant, Brown
Libby Groden, Rutgers
Alt. — Daisy Todd, Temple

Individual Event Specialists:
Vault — Tracey Pearson, Pittsburgh
Vault — Kimberly Stewart, Bridgeport
Alt. — Aya Mahgoub, Temple
Uneven Bars — Taylor Laymon, Pittsburgh
Uneven Bars — Daisy Todd, Temple
Alt. — Kaitlin Green, Cornell
Balance Beam — Brianna Comport, Bridgeport
Balance Beam — Kaitlin Green, Cornell
Alt. — Makenzey Shank, Rutgers
Floor Exercise — Brianna Comport, Bridgeport
Floor Exercise — Maya Reimers, Bridgeport
Alt. — Tracey Pearson, Pittsburgh

Jump To Comments